Instant tea Calories and Nutrition Facts
Beverages, tea, instant, unsweetened, prepared with water · Beverages
per 100 g1 kcal
Protein0.06 g
Carbohydrate0.17 g
Fat0 g
Fibre0 g
Sugars0.02 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 26% · Carbohydrate 74% · Fat 0%
Gram calculator
Calories1 kcal
Protein0.06 g
Carbohydrate0.17 g
Fat0 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 1 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 4 kJ |
| Protein | 0.06 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrate | 0.17 g |
| Water | 99.6 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 0.02 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 0 g |
| Sodium | 4 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.01 g |
| Calcium | 3 mg |
| Iron | 0.01 mg |
| Magnesium | 2 mg |
| Phosphorus | 1 mg |
| Potassium | 18 mg |
| Zinc | 0.01 mg |
| Copper | 0.01 mg |
| Manganese | 0.39 mg |
| Selenium | 0 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 0 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.03 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.01 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 0.3 mg |
| Caffeine | 11 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| serving 6 fl oz | 178 | 1.78 | 0.11 g | 0.3 g | 0 g |
| fl oz | 29.7 | 0.3 | 0.02 g | 0.05 g | 0 g |
| serving 8 fl oz | 238 | 2.38 | 0.14 g | 0.4 g | 0 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 0.25 | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 2 | 2.5 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of instant tea?
- 100 g of instant tea has 1 kcal (4 kJ). 50 g is 0.5 kcal, 150 g is 1.5 kcal, 200 g is 2 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does instant tea have?
- Per 100 g: 0.06 g protein, 0.17 g carbohydrate, 0 g fat; fibre 0 g, sugars 0.02 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of instant tea?
- serving 6 fl oz: 178 g, 1.78 kcal; fl oz: 29.7 g, 0.3 kcal; serving 8 fl oz: 238 g, 2.38 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of instant tea from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/174873. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/174873 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"