Alfalfa sprouts Calories and Nutrition Facts
Alfalfa seeds, sprouted, raw · Vegetables
per 100 g23 kcal
Protein3.99 g
Carbohydrate2.1 g
Fat0.69 g
Fibre1.9 g
Sugars0.2 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 52% · Carbohydrate 27% · Fat 21%
Gram calculator
Calories23 kcal
Protein3.99 g
Carbohydrate2.1 g
Fat0.69 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 23 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 96 kJ |
| Protein | 3.99 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.69 g |
| Carbohydrate | 2.1 g |
| Water | 92.8 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.07 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.06 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.41 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 0.2 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 1.9 g |
| Sodium | 6 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.02 g |
| Calcium | 32 mg |
| Iron | 0.96 mg |
| Magnesium | 27 mg |
| Phosphorus | 70 mg |
| Potassium | 79 mg |
| Zinc | 0.92 mg |
| Copper | 0.16 mg |
| Manganese | 0.19 mg |
| Selenium | 0.6 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 8 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 8.2 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.02 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 30.5 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.13 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.48 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.56 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.03 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 36 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 14.4 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup | 33 | 7.59 | 1.32 g | 0.69 g | 0.23 g |
| tbsp | 3 | 0.69 | 0.12 g | 0.06 g | 0.02 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 5.75 | 11.5 | 23 | 34.5 | 46 | 57.5 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of alfalfa sprouts?
- 100 g of alfalfa sprouts has 23 kcal (96 kJ). 50 g is 11.5 kcal, 150 g is 34.5 kcal, 200 g is 46 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does alfalfa sprouts have?
- Per 100 g: 3.99 g protein, 2.1 g carbohydrate, 0.69 g fat; fibre 1.9 g, sugars 0.2 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of alfalfa sprouts?
- cup: 33 g, 7.59 kcal; tbsp: 3 g, 0.69 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of alfalfa sprouts from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/168384. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/168384 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"