Prunes Calories and Nutrition Facts
Plums, dried (prunes), uncooked · Fruits and juices
per 100 g240 kcal
Protein2.18 g
Carbohydrate63.9 g
Fat0.38 g
Fibre7.1 g
Sugars38.1 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 3% · Carbohydrate 95% · Fat 2%
Gram calculator
Calories240 kcal
Protein2.18 g
Carbohydrate63.9 g
Fat0.38 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 240 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 1010 kJ |
| Protein | 2.18 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.38 g |
| Carbohydrate | 63.9 g |
| Water | 30.9 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.09 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.05 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.06 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 38.1 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 7.1 g |
| Sodium | 2 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.01 g |
| Calcium | 43 mg |
| Iron | 0.93 mg |
| Magnesium | 41 mg |
| Phosphorus | 69 mg |
| Potassium | 732 mg |
| Zinc | 0.44 mg |
| Copper | 0.28 mg |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg |
| Selenium | 0.3 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 39 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0.6 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.43 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 59.5 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.05 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.19 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.88 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.42 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.21 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 4 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 10.1 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup, pitted | 174 | 418 | 3.79 g | 111 g | 0.66 g |
| prune, pitted | 9.5 | 22.8 | 0.21 g | 6.07 g | 0.04 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 60 | 120 | 240 | 360 | 480 | 600 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of prunes?
- 100 g of prunes has 240 kcal (1010 kJ). 50 g is 120 kcal, 150 g is 360 kcal, 200 g is 480 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does prunes have?
- Per 100 g: 2.18 g protein, 63.9 g carbohydrate, 0.38 g fat; fibre 7.1 g, sugars 38.1 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of prunes?
- cup, pitted: 174 g, 418 kcal; prune, pitted: 9.5 g, 22.8 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of prunes from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/168162. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/168162 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"