Prunes Calories and Nutrition Facts

Plums, dried (prunes), uncooked · Fruits and juices

per 100 g240 kcal
Protein2.18 g
Carbohydrate63.9 g
Fat0.38 g
Fibre7.1 g
Sugars38.1 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 3% · Carbohydrate 95% · Fat 2%

Gram calculator

Calories240 kcal
Protein2.18 g
Carbohydrate63.9 g
Fat0.38 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy240 kcal
Energy1010 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein2.18 g
Total fat0.38 g
Carbohydrate63.9 g
Water30.9 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.09 g
Monounsaturated fat0.05 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.06 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars38.1 g
Dietary fibre7.1 g
Minerals
Sodium2 mg
Salt0.01 g
Calcium43 mg
Iron0.93 mg
Magnesium41 mg
Phosphorus69 mg
Potassium732 mg
Zinc0.44 mg
Copper0.28 mg
Manganese0.3 mg
Selenium0.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)39 µg
Vitamin C0.6 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.43 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)59.5 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.19 mg
Niacin (B3)1.88 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.42 mg
Vitamin B60.21 mg
Folate (DFE)4 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline10.1 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup, pitted1744183.79 g111 g0.66 g
prune, pitted9.522.80.21 g6.07 g0.04 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)60120240360480600

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of prunes?
100 g of prunes has 240 kcal (1010 kJ). 50 g is 120 kcal, 150 g is 360 kcal, 200 g is 480 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does prunes have?
Per 100 g: 2.18 g protein, 63.9 g carbohydrate, 0.38 g fat; fibre 7.1 g, sugars 38.1 g.
How many calories are in a serving of prunes?
cup, pitted: 174 g, 418 kcal; prune, pitted: 9.5 g, 22.8 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of prunes from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/168162. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/168162 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories