Cracked wheat bread Calories and Nutrition Facts

Bread, cracked-wheat · Baked goods

per 100 g260 kcal
Protein8.7 g
Carbohydrate49.5 g
Fat3.9 g
Fibre5.5 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 13% · Carbohydrate 74% · Fat 13%

Gram calculator

Calories260 kcal
Protein8.7 g
Carbohydrate49.5 g
Fat3.9 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy260 kcal
Energy1090 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein8.7 g
Total fat3.9 g
Carbohydrate49.5 g
Water35.8 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.92 g
Monounsaturated fat1.9 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.68 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Dietary fibre5.5 g
Minerals
Sodium538 mg
Salt1.35 g
Calcium43 mg
Iron2.81 mg
Magnesium52 mg
Phosphorus153 mg
Potassium177 mg
Zinc1.24 mg
Copper0.22 mg
Manganese1.37 mg
Selenium25.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin C0 mg
Thiamin (B1)0.36 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.24 mg
Niacin (B3)3.67 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.51 mg
Vitamin B60.3 mg
Folate (DFE)76 µg
Vitamin B120.02 µg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
slice25652.18 g12.4 g0.98 g
slice regular, crust not eaten12.231.71.06 g6.04 g0.48 g
oz28.473.72.47 g14 g1.11 g
cubic inch3.28.320.28 g1.58 g0.12 g
slice thin, crust not eaten9.424.40.82 g4.65 g0.37 g
slice, regular25652.18 g12.4 g0.98 g
slice, thin20521.74 g9.9 g0.78 g
slice, large or thick30782.61 g14.9 g1.17 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)65130260390520650

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cracked wheat bread?
100 g of cracked wheat bread has 260 kcal (1090 kJ). 50 g is 130 kcal, 150 g is 390 kcal, 200 g is 520 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does cracked wheat bread have?
Per 100 g: 8.7 g protein, 49.5 g carbohydrate, 3.9 g fat; fibre 5.5 g.
How many calories are in a serving of cracked wheat bread?
slice: 25 g, 65 kcal; slice regular, crust not eaten: 12.2 g, 31.7 kcal; oz: 28.4 g, 73.7 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of cracked wheat bread from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/172672. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/172672 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories