Rye bread Calories and Nutrition Facts

Bread, rye · Baked goods

per 100 g259 kcal
Protein8.5 g
Carbohydrate48.3 g
Fat3.3 g
Fibre5.8 g
Sugars3.85 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 13% · Carbohydrate 75% · Fat 12%

Gram calculator

Calories259 kcal
Protein8.5 g
Carbohydrate48.3 g
Fat3.3 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy259 kcal
Energy1080 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein8.5 g
Total fat3.3 g
Carbohydrate48.3 g
Water37.3 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.63 g
Monounsaturated fat1.31 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.8 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars3.85 g
Dietary fibre5.8 g
Minerals
Sodium603 mg
Salt1.51 g
Calcium73 mg
Iron2.83 mg
Magnesium40 mg
Phosphorus125 mg
Potassium166 mg
Zinc1.14 mg
Copper0.19 mg
Manganese0.82 mg
Selenium30.9 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin C0.4 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.33 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)1.2 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.43 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.34 mg
Niacin (B3)3.8 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.44 mg
Vitamin B60.08 mg
Folate (DFE)151 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline14.6 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
slice, snack-size718.10.6 g3.38 g0.23 g
slice, thin2564.82.13 g12.1 g0.83 g
oz28.473.42.41 g13.7 g0.94 g
slice, regular3282.92.72 g15.5 g1.06 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)64.8130259389518648

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of rye bread?
100 g of rye bread has 259 kcal (1080 kJ). 50 g is 130 kcal, 150 g is 389 kcal, 200 g is 518 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does rye bread have?
Per 100 g: 8.5 g protein, 48.3 g carbohydrate, 3.3 g fat; fibre 5.8 g, sugars 3.85 g.
How many calories are in a serving of rye bread?
slice, snack-size: 7 g, 18.1 kcal; slice, thin: 25 g, 64.8 kcal; oz: 28.4 g, 73.4 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of rye bread from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/172684. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/172684 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories