Dried seaweed Calories and Nutrition Facts

Seaweed, Canadian Cultivated EMI-TSUNOMATA, dry · Vegetables

per 100 g259 kcal
Protein15.3 g
Carbohydrate46.2 g
Fat1.39 g
Fibre36.7 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 24% · Carbohydrate 71% · Fat 5%

Gram calculator

Calories259 kcal
Protein15.3 g
Carbohydrate46.2 g
Fat1.39 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy259 kcal
Energy1080 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein15.3 g
Total fat1.39 g
Carbohydrate46.2 g
Water14 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.45 g
Monounsaturated fat0.11 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.75 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol33 mg
Carbohydrates
Dietary fibre36.7 g
Minerals
Sodium4330 mg
Salt10.8 g
Calcium299 mg
Iron66.4 mg
Magnesium692 mg
Phosphorus260 mg
Potassium2940 mg
Zinc2.53 mg
Copper0.47 mg
Manganese5.88 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)406 µg
Vitamin C29 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)3.1 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)5.53 mg
Thiamin (B1)0.48 mg
Riboflavin (B2)1.59 mg
Niacin (B3)3.75 mg
Vitamin B60.23 mg
Folate (DFE)188 µg
Vitamin B122.25 µg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
0.25 cup5130.77 g2.31 g0.07 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)64.8130259389518648

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of dried seaweed?
100 g of dried seaweed has 259 kcal (1080 kJ). 50 g is 130 kcal, 150 g is 389 kcal, 200 g is 518 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does dried seaweed have?
Per 100 g: 15.3 g protein, 46.2 g carbohydrate, 1.39 g fat; fibre 36.7 g.
How many calories are in a serving of dried seaweed?
0.25 cup: 5 g, 13 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of dried seaweed from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/167602. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/167602 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories