Wheat bran Calories and Nutrition Facts

Wheat bran, crude · Grains and pasta

per 100 g216 kcal
Protein15.6 g
Carbohydrate64.5 g
Fat4.25 g
Fibre42.8 g
Sugars0.41 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 17% · Carbohydrate 72% · Fat 11%

Gram calculator

Calories216 kcal
Protein15.6 g
Carbohydrate64.5 g
Fat4.25 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy216 kcal
Energy904 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein15.6 g
Total fat4.25 g
Carbohydrate64.5 g
Water9.89 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.63 g
Monounsaturated fat0.64 g
Polyunsaturated fat2.21 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars0.41 g
Dietary fibre42.8 g
Minerals
Sodium2 mg
Salt0.01 g
Calcium73 mg
Iron10.6 mg
Magnesium611 mg
Phosphorus1010 mg
Potassium1180 mg
Zinc7.27 mg
Copper1 mg
Manganese11.5 mg
Selenium77.6 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin C0 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)1.49 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)1.9 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.52 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.58 mg
Niacin (B3)13.6 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)2.18 mg
Vitamin B61.3 mg
Folate (DFE)79 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline74.4 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup581259.05 g37.4 g2.47 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)54108216324432540

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of wheat bran?
100 g of wheat bran has 216 kcal (904 kJ). 50 g is 108 kcal, 150 g is 324 kcal, 200 g is 432 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does wheat bran have?
Per 100 g: 15.6 g protein, 64.5 g carbohydrate, 4.25 g fat; fibre 42.8 g, sugars 0.41 g.
How many calories are in a serving of wheat bran?
cup: 58 g, 125 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of wheat bran from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169722. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169722 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories