Agave Calories and Nutrition Facts
Agave, raw (Southwest) · American Indian and Alaska Native foods
per 100 g68 kcal
Protein0.52 g
Carbohydrate16.2 g
Fat0.15 g
Fibre6.6 g
Sugars2.58 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 3% · Carbohydrate 95% · Fat 2%
Gram calculator
Calories68 kcal
Protein0.52 g
Carbohydrate16.2 g
Fat0.15 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 68 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 286 kJ |
| Protein | 0.52 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.15 g |
| Carbohydrate | 16.2 g |
| Water | 81.8 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
|---|
| Sugars | 2.58 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 6.6 g |
| Sodium | 14 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.04 g |
| Calcium | 417 mg |
| Iron | 1.8 mg |
| Magnesium | 55 mg |
| Phosphorus | 7 mg |
| Potassium | 127 mg |
| Zinc | 0.15 mg |
| Copper | 0.14 mg |
| Manganese | 0.09 mg |
| Selenium | 0.4 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 2 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 4 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.23 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 5.3 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.03 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.04 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.16 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.04 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.06 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 7 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 17 | 34 | 68 | 102 | 136 | 170 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of agave?
- 100 g of agave has 68 kcal (286 kJ). 50 g is 34 kcal, 150 g is 102 kcal, 200 g is 136 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does agave have?
- Per 100 g: 0.52 g protein, 16.2 g carbohydrate, 0.15 g fat; fibre 6.6 g, sugars 2.58 g.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of agave from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169814. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169814 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"