Canned jalapeno Calories and Nutrition Facts
Peppers, jalapeno, canned, solids and liquids · Vegetables
per 100 g27 kcal
Protein0.92 g
Carbohydrate4.74 g
Fat0.94 g
Fibre2.6 g
Sugars2.14 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 12% · Carbohydrate 61% · Fat 27%
Gram calculator
Calories27 kcal
Protein0.92 g
Carbohydrate4.74 g
Fat0.94 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 27 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 113 kJ |
| Protein | 0.92 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.94 g |
| Carbohydrate | 4.74 g |
| Water | 88.9 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.1 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.05 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.51 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 2.14 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 2.6 g |
| Sodium | 1670 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 4.18 g |
| Calcium | 23 mg |
| Iron | 1.88 mg |
| Magnesium | 15 mg |
| Phosphorus | 18 mg |
| Potassium | 193 mg |
| Zinc | 0.34 mg |
| Copper | 0.15 mg |
| Manganese | 0.11 mg |
| Selenium | 0.4 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 85 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 10 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.69 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 12.9 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.04 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.04 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.4 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.42 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.19 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 14 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup, sliced | 104 | 28.1 | 0.96 g | 4.93 g | 0.98 g |
| pepper | 22 | 5.94 | 0.2 g | 1.04 g | 0.21 g |
| cup, chopped | 136 | 36.7 | 1.25 g | 6.45 g | 1.28 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 6.75 | 13.5 | 27 | 40.5 | 54 | 67.5 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of canned jalapeno?
- 100 g of canned jalapeno has 27 kcal (113 kJ). 50 g is 13.5 kcal, 150 g is 40.5 kcal, 200 g is 54 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does canned jalapeno have?
- Per 100 g: 0.92 g protein, 4.74 g carbohydrate, 0.94 g fat; fibre 2.6 g, sugars 2.14 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of canned jalapeno?
- cup, sliced: 104 g, 28.1 kcal; pepper: 22 g, 5.94 kcal; cup, chopped: 136 g, 36.7 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of canned jalapeno from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170080. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170080 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"