Canned jalapeno Calories and Nutrition Facts

Peppers, jalapeno, canned, solids and liquids · Vegetables

per 100 g27 kcal
Protein0.92 g
Carbohydrate4.74 g
Fat0.94 g
Fibre2.6 g
Sugars2.14 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 12% · Carbohydrate 61% · Fat 27%

Gram calculator

Calories27 kcal
Protein0.92 g
Carbohydrate4.74 g
Fat0.94 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy27 kcal
Energy113 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein0.92 g
Total fat0.94 g
Carbohydrate4.74 g
Water88.9 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.1 g
Monounsaturated fat0.05 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.51 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars2.14 g
Dietary fibre2.6 g
Minerals
Sodium1670 mg
Salt4.18 g
Calcium23 mg
Iron1.88 mg
Magnesium15 mg
Phosphorus18 mg
Potassium193 mg
Zinc0.34 mg
Copper0.15 mg
Manganese0.11 mg
Selenium0.4 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)85 µg
Vitamin C10 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.69 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)12.9 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.04 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.04 mg
Niacin (B3)0.4 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.42 mg
Vitamin B60.19 mg
Folate (DFE)14 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup, sliced10428.10.96 g4.93 g0.98 g
pepper225.940.2 g1.04 g0.21 g
cup, chopped13636.71.25 g6.45 g1.28 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)6.7513.52740.55467.5

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of canned jalapeno?
100 g of canned jalapeno has 27 kcal (113 kJ). 50 g is 13.5 kcal, 150 g is 40.5 kcal, 200 g is 54 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does canned jalapeno have?
Per 100 g: 0.92 g protein, 4.74 g carbohydrate, 0.94 g fat; fibre 2.6 g, sugars 2.14 g.
How many calories are in a serving of canned jalapeno?
cup, sliced: 104 g, 28.1 kcal; pepper: 22 g, 5.94 kcal; cup, chopped: 136 g, 36.7 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of canned jalapeno from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170080. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170080 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories