Ground sage Calories and Nutrition Facts
Spices, sage, ground · Spices and herbs
per 100 g315 kcal
Protein10.6 g
Carbohydrate60.7 g
Fat12.8 g
Fibre40.3 g
Sugars1.71 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 11% · Carbohydrate 61% · Fat 28%
Gram calculator
Calories315 kcal
Protein10.6 g
Carbohydrate60.7 g
Fat12.8 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 315 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 1320 kJ |
| Protein | 10.6 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 12.8 g |
| Carbohydrate | 60.7 g |
| Water | 7.96 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 7.03 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.87 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.76 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 1.71 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 40.3 g |
| Sodium | 11 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.03 g |
| Calcium | 1650 mg |
| Iron | 28.1 mg |
| Magnesium | 428 mg |
| Phosphorus | 91 mg |
| Potassium | 1070 mg |
| Zinc | 4.7 mg |
| Copper | 0.76 mg |
| Manganese | 3.13 mg |
| Selenium | 3.7 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 295 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 32.4 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 7.48 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 1710 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.75 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.34 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 5.72 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 2.69 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 274 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 43.6 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tsp | 0.7 | 2.21 | 0.07 g | 0.42 g | 0.09 g |
| tbsp | 2 | 6.3 | 0.21 g | 1.21 g | 0.26 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 78.8 | 158 | 315 | 473 | 630 | 788 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of ground sage?
- 100 g of ground sage has 315 kcal (1320 kJ). 50 g is 158 kcal, 150 g is 473 kcal, 200 g is 630 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does ground sage have?
- Per 100 g: 10.6 g protein, 60.7 g carbohydrate, 12.8 g fat; fibre 40.3 g, sugars 1.71 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of ground sage?
- tsp: 0.7 g, 2.21 kcal; tbsp: 2 g, 6.3 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of ground sage from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170935. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170935 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"