Farina Calories and Nutrition Facts
Cereals, farina, enriched, assorted brands including CREAM OF WHEAT, quick (1-3 minutes), dry · Breakfast cereals
per 100 g360 kcal
Protein11.6 g
Carbohydrate73.2 g
Fat1.41 g
Fibre4.2 g
Sugars0.56 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 13% · Carbohydrate 83% · Fat 4%
Gram calculator
Calories360 kcal
Protein11.6 g
Carbohydrate73.2 g
Fat1.41 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 360 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 1510 kJ |
| Protein | 11.6 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 1.41 g |
| Carbohydrate | 73.2 g |
| Water | 11.1 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.23 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.15 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.63 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 0.56 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 4.2 g |
| Sodium | 124 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.31 g |
| Calcium | 711 mg |
| Iron | 33.4 mg |
| Magnesium | 45 mg |
| Phosphorus | 252 mg |
| Potassium | 153 mg |
| Zinc | 1.32 mg |
| Copper | 0.2 mg |
| Manganese | 1.3 mg |
| Selenium | 20 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.33 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 0 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 1.01 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.56 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 13.7 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.61 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.46 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 182 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 23.1 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup | 176 | 634 | 20.4 g | 129 g | 2.48 g |
| tbsp | 11 | 39.6 | 1.28 g | 8.05 g | 0.16 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 90 | 180 | 360 | 540 | 720 | 900 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of farina?
- 100 g of farina has 360 kcal (1510 kJ). 50 g is 180 kcal, 150 g is 540 kcal, 200 g is 720 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does farina have?
- Per 100 g: 11.6 g protein, 73.2 g carbohydrate, 1.41 g fat; fibre 4.2 g, sugars 0.56 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of farina?
- cup: 176 g, 634 kcal; tbsp: 11 g, 39.6 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of farina from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/171658. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/171658 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"