Wasabi Calories and Nutrition Facts
Wasabi · Soups and sauces
per 100 g292 kcal
Protein2.23 g
Carbohydrate46.1 g
Fat10.9 g
Fibre6.1 g
Sugars13.2 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 3% · Carbohydrate 63% · Fat 34%
Gram calculator
Calories292 kcal
Protein2.23 g
Carbohydrate46.1 g
Fat10.9 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 292 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 1220 kJ |
| Protein | 2.23 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 10.9 g |
| Carbohydrate | 46.1 g |
| Water | 31.7 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.03 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 4.41 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 3.63 g |
| Trans fat | 0.04 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 13.2 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 6.1 g |
| Sodium | 3390 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 8.48 g |
| Calcium | 41 mg |
| Iron | 0.5 mg |
| Magnesium | 21 mg |
| Phosphorus | 26 mg |
| Potassium | 182 mg |
| Zinc | 0.61 mg |
| Copper | 0.06 mg |
| Manganese | 0.14 mg |
| Selenium | 2.2 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 3.91 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 3.5 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.05 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.07 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.16 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.05 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 10 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 2.3 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| teaspoon | 6.5 | 19 | 0.14 g | 3 g | 0.71 g |
| tablespoon | 20 | 58.4 | 0.45 g | 9.22 g | 2.18 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 73 | 146 | 292 | 438 | 584 | 730 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of wasabi?
- 100 g of wasabi has 292 kcal (1220 kJ). 50 g is 146 kcal, 150 g is 438 kcal, 200 g is 584 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does wasabi have?
- Per 100 g: 2.23 g protein, 46.1 g carbohydrate, 10.9 g fat; fibre 6.1 g, sugars 13.2 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of wasabi?
- teaspoon: 6.5 g, 19 kcal; tablespoon: 20 g, 58.4 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of wasabi from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/171831. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/171831 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"