Brussels sprouts Calories and Nutrition Facts
Brussels sprouts, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt · Vegetables
per 100 g36 kcal
Protein2.55 g
Carbohydrate7.1 g
Fat0.5 g
Fibre2.6 g
Sugars1.74 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 24% · Carbohydrate 66% · Fat 10%
Gram calculator
Calories36 kcal
Protein2.55 g
Carbohydrate7.1 g
Fat0.5 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 36 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 150 kJ |
| Protein | 2.55 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.5 g |
| Carbohydrate | 7.1 g |
| Water | 88.9 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.1 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.04 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.26 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Sugars | 1.74 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 2.6 g |
| Sodium | 257 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.64 g |
| Calcium | 36 mg |
| Iron | 1.2 mg |
| Magnesium | 20 mg |
| Phosphorus | 56 mg |
| Potassium | 317 mg |
| Zinc | 0.33 mg |
| Copper | 0.08 mg |
| Manganese | 0.23 mg |
| Selenium | 1.5 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 39 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 62 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.43 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 140 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.11 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.08 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.61 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.25 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.18 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 60 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 40.6 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 cup | 78 | 28.1 | 1.99 g | 5.54 g | 0.39 g |
| sprout | 21 | 7.56 | 0.54 g | 1.49 g | 0.11 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 9 | 18 | 36 | 54 | 72 | 90 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of brussels sprouts?
- 100 g of brussels sprouts has 36 kcal (150 kJ). 50 g is 18 kcal, 150 g is 54 kcal, 200 g is 72 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does brussels sprouts have?
- Per 100 g: 2.55 g protein, 7.1 g carbohydrate, 0.5 g fat; fibre 2.6 g, sugars 1.74 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of brussels sprouts?
- 0.5 cup: 78 g, 28.1 kcal; sprout: 21 g, 7.56 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of brussels sprouts from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/168513. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/168513 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"