Agar seaweed Calories and Nutrition Facts

Seaweed, agar, raw · Vegetables

per 100 g26 kcal
Protein0.54 g
Carbohydrate6.75 g
Fat0.03 g
Fibre0.5 g
Sugars0.28 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 7% · Carbohydrate 92% · Fat 1%

Gram calculator

Calories26 kcal
Protein0.54 g
Carbohydrate6.75 g
Fat0.03 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy26 kcal
Energy109 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein0.54 g
Total fat0.03 g
Carbohydrate6.75 g
Water91.3 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.01 g
Monounsaturated fat0 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.01 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0.01 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars0.28 g
Dietary fibre0.5 g
Minerals
Sodium9 mg
Salt0.02 g
Calcium54 mg
Iron1.86 mg
Magnesium67 mg
Phosphorus5 mg
Potassium226 mg
Zinc0.58 mg
Copper0.06 mg
Manganese0.37 mg
Selenium0.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin C0 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.87 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)2.3 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.01 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)0.06 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.3 mg
Vitamin B60.03 mg
Folate (DFE)85 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
2 tbsp (1/8 cup)102.60.05 g0.68 g0 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)6.51326395265

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of agar seaweed?
100 g of agar seaweed has 26 kcal (109 kJ). 50 g is 13 kcal, 150 g is 39 kcal, 200 g is 52 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does agar seaweed have?
Per 100 g: 0.54 g protein, 6.75 g carbohydrate, 0.03 g fat; fibre 0.5 g, sugars 0.28 g.
How many calories are in a serving of agar seaweed?
2 tbsp (1/8 cup): 10 g, 2.6 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of agar seaweed from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169280. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169280 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories