Agar seaweed Calories and Nutrition Facts
Seaweed, agar, raw · Vegetables
per 100 g26 kcal
Protein0.54 g
Carbohydrate6.75 g
Fat0.03 g
Fibre0.5 g
Sugars0.28 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 7% · Carbohydrate 92% · Fat 1%
Gram calculator
Calories26 kcal
Protein0.54 g
Carbohydrate6.75 g
Fat0.03 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 26 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 109 kJ |
| Protein | 0.54 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.03 g |
| Carbohydrate | 6.75 g |
| Water | 91.3 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.01 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.01 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0.01 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 0.28 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 0.5 g |
| Sodium | 9 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.02 g |
| Calcium | 54 mg |
| Iron | 1.86 mg |
| Magnesium | 67 mg |
| Phosphorus | 5 mg |
| Potassium | 226 mg |
| Zinc | 0.58 mg |
| Copper | 0.06 mg |
| Manganese | 0.37 mg |
| Selenium | 0.7 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.87 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 2.3 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.01 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.02 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.06 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.3 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.03 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 85 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 6 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 tbsp (1/8 cup) | 10 | 2.6 | 0.05 g | 0.68 g | 0 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 6.5 | 13 | 26 | 39 | 52 | 65 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of agar seaweed?
- 100 g of agar seaweed has 26 kcal (109 kJ). 50 g is 13 kcal, 150 g is 39 kcal, 200 g is 52 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does agar seaweed have?
- Per 100 g: 0.54 g protein, 6.75 g carbohydrate, 0.03 g fat; fibre 0.5 g, sugars 0.28 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of agar seaweed?
- 2 tbsp (1/8 cup): 10 g, 2.6 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of agar seaweed from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169280. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169280 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"