Canned peas Calories and Nutrition Facts
Peas, green, canned, no salt added, drained solids · Vegetables
per 100 g69 kcal
Protein4.42 g
Carbohydrate12.6 g
Fat0.35 g
Fibre4.1 g
Sugars4.16 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 25% · Carbohydrate 71% · Fat 4%
Gram calculator
Calories69 kcal
Protein4.42 g
Carbohydrate12.6 g
Fat0.35 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 69 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 289 kJ |
| Protein | 4.42 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.35 g |
| Carbohydrate | 12.6 g |
| Water | 81.7 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.06 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.03 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.16 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Sugars | 4.16 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 4.1 g |
| Sodium | 2 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.01 g |
| Calcium | 20 mg |
| Iron | 0.95 mg |
| Magnesium | 17 mg |
| Phosphorus | 67 mg |
| Potassium | 173 mg |
| Zinc | 0.71 mg |
| Copper | 0.08 mg |
| Manganese | 0.3 mg |
| Selenium | 1.7 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 27 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 9.6 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.03 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 21.4 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.12 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.08 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.73 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.13 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.06 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 44 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 cup | 85 | 58.7 | 3.76 g | 10.7 g | 0.3 g |
| can (303 x 406) | 313 | 216 | 13.8 g | 39.4 g | 1.1 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 17.3 | 34.5 | 69 | 104 | 138 | 173 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of canned peas?
- 100 g of canned peas has 69 kcal (289 kJ). 50 g is 34.5 kcal, 150 g is 104 kcal, 200 g is 138 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does canned peas have?
- Per 100 g: 4.42 g protein, 12.6 g carbohydrate, 0.35 g fat; fibre 4.1 g, sugars 4.16 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of canned peas?
- 0.5 cup: 85 g, 58.7 kcal; can (303 x 406): 313 g, 216 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of canned peas from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170104. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170104 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"