Canned peas Calories and Nutrition Facts

Peas, green, canned, no salt added, drained solids · Vegetables

per 100 g69 kcal
Protein4.42 g
Carbohydrate12.6 g
Fat0.35 g
Fibre4.1 g
Sugars4.16 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 25% · Carbohydrate 71% · Fat 4%

Gram calculator

Calories69 kcal
Protein4.42 g
Carbohydrate12.6 g
Fat0.35 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy69 kcal
Energy289 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein4.42 g
Total fat0.35 g
Carbohydrate12.6 g
Water81.7 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.06 g
Monounsaturated fat0.03 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.16 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates
Sugars4.16 g
Dietary fibre4.1 g
Minerals
Sodium2 mg
Salt0.01 g
Calcium20 mg
Iron0.95 mg
Magnesium17 mg
Phosphorus67 mg
Potassium173 mg
Zinc0.71 mg
Copper0.08 mg
Manganese0.3 mg
Selenium1.7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)27 µg
Vitamin C9.6 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.03 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)21.4 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.12 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.08 mg
Niacin (B3)0.73 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.13 mg
Vitamin B60.06 mg
Folate (DFE)44 µg
Vitamin B120 µg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
0.5 cup8558.73.76 g10.7 g0.3 g
can (303 x 406)31321613.8 g39.4 g1.1 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)17.334.569104138173

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of canned peas?
100 g of canned peas has 69 kcal (289 kJ). 50 g is 34.5 kcal, 150 g is 104 kcal, 200 g is 138 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does canned peas have?
Per 100 g: 4.42 g protein, 12.6 g carbohydrate, 0.35 g fat; fibre 4.1 g, sugars 4.16 g.
How many calories are in a serving of canned peas?
0.5 cup: 85 g, 58.7 kcal; can (303 x 406): 313 g, 216 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of canned peas from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170104. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170104 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories