Baked sweet potato Calories and Nutrition Facts
Sweet potato, cooked, baked in skin, flesh, with salt · Vegetables
per 100 g90 kcal
Protein2.01 g
Carbohydrate20.7 g
Fat0.15 g
Fibre3.3 g
Sugars6.48 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 9% · Carbohydrate 90% · Fat 1%
Gram calculator
Calories90 kcal
Protein2.01 g
Carbohydrate20.7 g
Fat0.15 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 90 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 378 kJ |
| Protein | 2.01 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.15 g |
| Carbohydrate | 20.7 g |
| Water | 75.8 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.05 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.09 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 6.48 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 3.3 g |
| Sodium | 246 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.62 g |
| Calcium | 38 mg |
| Iron | 0.69 mg |
| Magnesium | 27 mg |
| Phosphorus | 54 mg |
| Potassium | 475 mg |
| Zinc | 0.32 mg |
| Copper | 0.16 mg |
| Manganese | 0.5 mg |
| Selenium | 0.2 µg |
| Vitamin C | 19.6 mg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.71 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 2.3 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.11 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.11 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.49 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.88 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.29 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 6 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 13.1 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 cup, mashed | 100 | 90 | 2.01 g | 20.7 g | 0.15 g |
| medium (2" dia, 5" long, raw) | 114 | 103 | 2.29 g | 23.6 g | 0.17 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 22.5 | 45 | 90 | 135 | 180 | 225 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of baked sweet potato?
- 100 g of baked sweet potato has 90 kcal (378 kJ). 50 g is 45 kcal, 150 g is 135 kcal, 200 g is 180 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does baked sweet potato have?
- Per 100 g: 2.01 g protein, 20.7 g carbohydrate, 0.15 g fat; fibre 3.3 g, sugars 6.48 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of baked sweet potato?
- 0.5 cup, mashed: 100 g, 90 kcal; medium (2" dia, 5" long, raw): 114 g, 103 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of baked sweet potato from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170134. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170134 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"