Cooked chayote Calories and Nutrition Facts

Chayote, fruit, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt · Vegetables

per 100 g24 kcal
Protein0.62 g
Carbohydrate5.09 g
Fat0.48 g
Fibre2.8 g
Sugars1.89 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 9% · Carbohydrate 75% · Fat 16%

Gram calculator

Calories24 kcal
Protein0.62 g
Carbohydrate5.09 g
Fat0.48 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy24 kcal
Energy100 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein0.62 g
Total fat0.48 g
Carbohydrate5.09 g
Water93.4 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0 g
Monounsaturated fat0 g
Polyunsaturated fat0 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars1.89 g
Dietary fibre2.8 g
Minerals
Sodium1 mg
Salt0 g
Calcium13 mg
Iron0.22 mg
Magnesium12 mg
Phosphorus29 mg
Potassium173 mg
Zinc0.31 mg
Copper0.11 mg
Manganese0.17 mg
Selenium0.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin C8 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.14 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)4.7 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.04 mg
Niacin (B3)0.42 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.41 mg
Vitamin B60.12 mg
Folate (DFE)18 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline10.5 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup (1" pieces)16038.40.99 g8.14 g0.77 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)61224364860

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cooked chayote?
100 g of cooked chayote has 24 kcal (100 kJ). 50 g is 12 kcal, 150 g is 36 kcal, 200 g is 48 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does cooked chayote have?
Per 100 g: 0.62 g protein, 5.09 g carbohydrate, 0.48 g fat; fibre 2.8 g, sugars 1.89 g.
How many calories are in a serving of cooked chayote?
cup (1" pieces): 160 g, 38.4 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of cooked chayote from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170403. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170403 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories