Wild rice Calories and Nutrition Facts

Wild rice, raw · Grains and pasta

per 100 g357 kcal
Protein14.7 g
Carbohydrate74.9 g
Fat1.08 g
Fibre6.2 g
Sugars2.5 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 16% · Carbohydrate 81% · Fat 3%

Gram calculator

Calories357 kcal
Protein14.7 g
Carbohydrate74.9 g
Fat1.08 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy357 kcal
Energy1490 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein14.7 g
Total fat1.08 g
Carbohydrate74.9 g
Water7.76 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.16 g
Monounsaturated fat0.16 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.68 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars2.5 g
Dietary fibre6.2 g
Minerals
Sodium7 mg
Salt0.02 g
Calcium21 mg
Iron1.96 mg
Magnesium177 mg
Phosphorus433 mg
Potassium427 mg
Zinc5.96 mg
Copper0.52 mg
Manganese1.33 mg
Selenium2.8 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)1 µg
Vitamin C0 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.82 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)1.9 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.12 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.26 mg
Niacin (B3)6.73 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.07 mg
Vitamin B60.39 mg
Folate (DFE)95 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline35 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup16057123.5 g120 g1.73 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)89.3179357536714893

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of wild rice?
100 g of wild rice has 357 kcal (1490 kJ). 50 g is 179 kcal, 150 g is 536 kcal, 200 g is 714 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does wild rice have?
Per 100 g: 14.7 g protein, 74.9 g carbohydrate, 1.08 g fat; fibre 6.2 g, sugars 2.5 g.
How many calories are in a serving of wild rice?
cup: 160 g, 571 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of wild rice from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169726. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169726 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories