Prairie turnip Calories and Nutrition Facts
Prairie Turnips, raw (Northern Plains Indians) · American Indian and Alaska Native foods
per 100 g156 kcal
Protein2.62 g
Carbohydrate35.7 g
Fat0.36 g
Fibre8 g
Sugars0.82 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 7% · Carbohydrate 91% · Fat 2%
Gram calculator
Calories156 kcal
Protein2.62 g
Carbohydrate35.7 g
Fat0.36 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 156 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 654 kJ |
| Protein | 2.62 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.36 g |
| Carbohydrate | 35.7 g |
| Water | 60.7 g |
| Sugars | 0.82 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 8 g |
| Sodium | 5 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.01 g |
| Calcium | 130 mg |
| Iron | 1.27 mg |
| Magnesium | 63 mg |
| Phosphorus | 31 mg |
| Potassium | 156 mg |
| Zinc | 0.37 mg |
| Copper | 0.05 mg |
| Manganese | 0.27 mg |
| Selenium | 14.7 µg |
| Vitamin C | 5.5 mg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 0 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.18 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.09 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.07 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.47 mg |
| Choline | 4.8 mg |
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bulb peeled | 12.6 | 19.7 | 0.33 g | 4.5 g | 0.05 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 39 | 78 | 156 | 234 | 312 | 390 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of prairie turnip?
- 100 g of prairie turnip has 156 kcal (654 kJ). 50 g is 78 kcal, 150 g is 234 kcal, 200 g is 312 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does prairie turnip have?
- Per 100 g: 2.62 g protein, 35.7 g carbohydrate, 0.36 g fat; fibre 8 g, sugars 0.82 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of prairie turnip?
- bulb peeled: 12.6 g, 19.7 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of prairie turnip from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169818. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169818 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"