Red cabbage Calories and Nutrition Facts

Cabbage, red, raw · Vegetables

per 100 g31 kcal
Protein1.43 g
Carbohydrate7.37 g
Fat0.16 g
Fibre2.1 g
Sugars3.83 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 16% · Carbohydrate 80% · Fat 4%

Gram calculator

Calories31 kcal
Protein1.43 g
Carbohydrate7.37 g
Fat0.16 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy31 kcal
Energy130 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein1.43 g
Total fat0.16 g
Carbohydrate7.37 g
Water90.4 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.02 g
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.08 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars3.83 g
Dietary fibre2.1 g
Minerals
Sodium27 mg
Salt0.07 g
Calcium45 mg
Iron0.8 mg
Magnesium16 mg
Phosphorus30 mg
Potassium243 mg
Zinc0.22 mg
Copper0.02 mg
Manganese0.24 mg
Selenium0.6 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)56 µg
Vitamin C57 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.11 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)38.2 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.06 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.07 mg
Niacin (B3)0.42 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.15 mg
Vitamin B60.21 mg
Folate (DFE)18 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline17.1 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup, shredded7021.71 g5.16 g0.11 g
cup, chopped8927.61.27 g6.56 g0.14 g
leaf237.130.33 g1.7 g0.04 g
head, medium (about 5" dia)83926012 g61.8 g1.34 g
head, large (about 5-1/2" dia)113435216.2 g83.6 g1.81 g
head, small (4" dia)5671768.11 g41.8 g0.91 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)7.7515.53146.56277.5

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of red cabbage?
100 g of red cabbage has 31 kcal (130 kJ). 50 g is 15.5 kcal, 150 g is 46.5 kcal, 200 g is 62 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does red cabbage have?
Per 100 g: 1.43 g protein, 7.37 g carbohydrate, 0.16 g fat; fibre 2.1 g, sugars 3.83 g.
How many calories are in a serving of red cabbage?
cup, shredded: 70 g, 21.7 kcal; cup, chopped: 89 g, 27.6 kcal; leaf: 23 g, 7.13 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of red cabbage from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169977. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169977 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories