Red cabbage Calories and Nutrition Facts
Cabbage, red, raw · Vegetables
per 100 g31 kcal
Protein1.43 g
Carbohydrate7.37 g
Fat0.16 g
Fibre2.1 g
Sugars3.83 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 16% · Carbohydrate 80% · Fat 4%
Gram calculator
Calories31 kcal
Protein1.43 g
Carbohydrate7.37 g
Fat0.16 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 31 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 130 kJ |
| Protein | 1.43 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.16 g |
| Carbohydrate | 7.37 g |
| Water | 90.4 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.02 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.01 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.08 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 3.83 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 2.1 g |
| Sodium | 27 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.07 g |
| Calcium | 45 mg |
| Iron | 0.8 mg |
| Magnesium | 16 mg |
| Phosphorus | 30 mg |
| Potassium | 243 mg |
| Zinc | 0.22 mg |
| Copper | 0.02 mg |
| Manganese | 0.24 mg |
| Selenium | 0.6 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 56 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 57 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.11 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 38.2 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.06 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.07 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.42 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.15 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.21 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 18 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 17.1 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup, shredded | 70 | 21.7 | 1 g | 5.16 g | 0.11 g |
| cup, chopped | 89 | 27.6 | 1.27 g | 6.56 g | 0.14 g |
| leaf | 23 | 7.13 | 0.33 g | 1.7 g | 0.04 g |
| head, medium (about 5" dia) | 839 | 260 | 12 g | 61.8 g | 1.34 g |
| head, large (about 5-1/2" dia) | 1134 | 352 | 16.2 g | 83.6 g | 1.81 g |
| head, small (4" dia) | 567 | 176 | 8.11 g | 41.8 g | 0.91 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 7.75 | 15.5 | 31 | 46.5 | 62 | 77.5 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of red cabbage?
- 100 g of red cabbage has 31 kcal (130 kJ). 50 g is 15.5 kcal, 150 g is 46.5 kcal, 200 g is 62 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does red cabbage have?
- Per 100 g: 1.43 g protein, 7.37 g carbohydrate, 0.16 g fat; fibre 2.1 g, sugars 3.83 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of red cabbage?
- cup, shredded: 70 g, 21.7 kcal; cup, chopped: 89 g, 27.6 kcal; leaf: 23 g, 7.13 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of red cabbage from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169977. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169977 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"