Canned green pepper Calories and Nutrition Facts

Peppers, sweet, green, canned, solids and liquids · Vegetables

per 100 g18 kcal
Protein0.8 g
Carbohydrate3.9 g
Fat0.3 g
Fibre1.2 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 15% · Carbohydrate 73% · Fat 12%

Gram calculator

Calories18 kcal
Protein0.8 g
Carbohydrate3.9 g
Fat0.3 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy18 kcal
Energy75 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein0.8 g
Total fat0.3 g
Carbohydrate3.9 g
Water91.2 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.05 g
Monounsaturated fat0.02 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.16 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates
Dietary fibre1.2 g
Minerals
Sodium1370 mg
Salt3.43 g
Calcium41 mg
Iron0.8 mg
Magnesium11 mg
Phosphorus20 mg
Potassium146 mg
Zinc0.18 mg
Copper0.13 mg
Manganese0.16 mg
Selenium0.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)8 µg
Vitamin C46.5 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg
Niacin (B3)0.55 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.04 mg
Vitamin B60.18 mg
Folate (DFE)16 µg
Vitamin B120 µg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup, halves14025.21.12 g5.46 g0.42 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)4.5918273645

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of canned green pepper?
100 g of canned green pepper has 18 kcal (75 kJ). 50 g is 9 kcal, 150 g is 27 kcal, 200 g is 36 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does canned green pepper have?
Per 100 g: 0.8 g protein, 3.9 g carbohydrate, 0.3 g fat; fibre 1.2 g.
How many calories are in a serving of canned green pepper?
cup, halves: 140 g, 25.2 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of canned green pepper from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170429. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170429 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories