Cooked amaranth Calories and Nutrition Facts

Amaranth grain, cooked · Grains and pasta

per 100 g102 kcal
Protein3.8 g
Carbohydrate18.7 g
Fat1.58 g
Fibre2.1 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 15% · Carbohydrate 72% · Fat 13%

Gram calculator

Calories102 kcal
Protein3.8 g
Carbohydrate18.7 g
Fat1.58 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy102 kcal
Energy429 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein3.8 g
Total fat1.58 g
Carbohydrate18.7 g
Water75.2 g
Carbohydrates
Dietary fibre2.1 g
Minerals
Sodium6 mg
Salt0.02 g
Calcium47 mg
Iron2.1 mg
Magnesium65 mg
Phosphorus148 mg
Potassium135 mg
Zinc0.86 mg
Copper0.15 mg
Manganese0.85 mg
Selenium5.5 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.19 mg
Thiamin (B1)0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)0.24 mg
Vitamin B60.11 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup2462519.35 g46 g3.89 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)25.551102153204255

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cooked amaranth?
100 g of cooked amaranth has 102 kcal (429 kJ). 50 g is 51 kcal, 150 g is 153 kcal, 200 g is 204 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does cooked amaranth have?
Per 100 g: 3.8 g protein, 18.7 g carbohydrate, 1.58 g fat; fibre 2.1 g.
How many calories are in a serving of cooked amaranth?
cup: 246 g, 251 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of cooked amaranth from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170683. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170683 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories