Onion Calories and Nutrition Facts

Onions, raw · Vegetables

per 100 g40 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Carbohydrate9.34 g
Fat0.1 g
Fibre1.7 g
Sugars4.24 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 10% · Carbohydrate 88% · Fat 2%

Gram calculator

Calories40 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Carbohydrate9.34 g
Fat0.1 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy40 kcal
Energy166 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein1.1 g
Total fat0.1 g
Carbohydrate9.34 g
Water89.1 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.04 g
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.02 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars4.24 g
Dietary fibre1.7 g
Minerals
Sodium4 mg
Salt0.01 g
Calcium23 mg
Iron0.21 mg
Magnesium10 mg
Phosphorus29 mg
Potassium146 mg
Zinc0.17 mg
Copper0.04 mg
Manganese0.13 mg
Selenium0.5 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin C7.4 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.02 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)0.4 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg
Niacin (B3)0.12 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.12 mg
Vitamin B60.12 mg
Folate (DFE)19 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline6.1 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup, chopped160641.76 g14.9 g0.16 g
slice, medium (1/8" thick)145.60.15 g1.31 g0.01 g
medium (2-1/2" dia)110441.21 g10.3 g0.11 g
large150601.65 g14 g0.15 g
10 rings60240.66 g5.6 g0.06 g
tbsp chopped1040.11 g0.93 g0.01 g
cup, sliced115461.27 g10.7 g0.12 g
slice, thin93.60.1 g0.84 g0.01 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)1020406080100

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of onion?
100 g of onion has 40 kcal (166 kJ). 50 g is 20 kcal, 150 g is 60 kcal, 200 g is 80 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does onion have?
Per 100 g: 1.1 g protein, 9.34 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat; fibre 1.7 g, sugars 4.24 g.
How many calories are in a serving of onion?
cup, chopped: 160 g, 64 kcal; slice, medium (1/8" thick): 14 g, 5.6 kcal; medium (2-1/2" dia): 110 g, 44 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of onion from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170000. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170000 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories