Onion Calories and Nutrition Facts
Onions, raw · Vegetables
per 100 g40 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Carbohydrate9.34 g
Fat0.1 g
Fibre1.7 g
Sugars4.24 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 10% · Carbohydrate 88% · Fat 2%
Gram calculator
Calories40 kcal
Protein1.1 g
Carbohydrate9.34 g
Fat0.1 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 40 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 166 kJ |
| Protein | 1.1 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrate | 9.34 g |
| Water | 89.1 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.04 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.01 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.02 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 4.24 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 1.7 g |
| Sodium | 4 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.01 g |
| Calcium | 23 mg |
| Iron | 0.21 mg |
| Magnesium | 10 mg |
| Phosphorus | 29 mg |
| Potassium | 146 mg |
| Zinc | 0.17 mg |
| Copper | 0.04 mg |
| Manganese | 0.13 mg |
| Selenium | 0.5 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 7.4 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.02 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 0.4 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.05 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.03 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.12 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.12 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.12 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 19 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 6.1 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup, chopped | 160 | 64 | 1.76 g | 14.9 g | 0.16 g |
| slice, medium (1/8" thick) | 14 | 5.6 | 0.15 g | 1.31 g | 0.01 g |
| medium (2-1/2" dia) | 110 | 44 | 1.21 g | 10.3 g | 0.11 g |
| large | 150 | 60 | 1.65 g | 14 g | 0.15 g |
| 10 rings | 60 | 24 | 0.66 g | 5.6 g | 0.06 g |
| tbsp chopped | 10 | 4 | 0.11 g | 0.93 g | 0.01 g |
| cup, sliced | 115 | 46 | 1.27 g | 10.7 g | 0.12 g |
| slice, thin | 9 | 3.6 | 0.1 g | 0.84 g | 0.01 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 10 | 20 | 40 | 60 | 80 | 100 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of onion?
- 100 g of onion has 40 kcal (166 kJ). 50 g is 20 kcal, 150 g is 60 kcal, 200 g is 80 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does onion have?
- Per 100 g: 1.1 g protein, 9.34 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat; fibre 1.7 g, sugars 4.24 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of onion?
- cup, chopped: 160 g, 64 kcal; slice, medium (1/8" thick): 14 g, 5.6 kcal; medium (2-1/2" dia): 110 g, 44 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of onion from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170000. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170000 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"