Canned tomatoes Calories and Nutrition Facts
Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice, no salt added · Vegetables
per 100 g16 kcal
Protein0.79 g
Carbohydrate3.47 g
Fat0.25 g
Fibre1.9 g
Sugars2.55 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 16% · Carbohydrate 72% · Fat 12%
Gram calculator
Calories16 kcal
Protein0.79 g
Carbohydrate3.47 g
Fat0.25 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 16 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 69 kJ |
| Protein | 0.79 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.25 g |
| Carbohydrate | 3.47 g |
| Water | 94.8 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.03 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.04 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.1 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 2.55 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 1.9 g |
| Sodium | 10 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.03 g |
| Calcium | 33 mg |
| Iron | 0.57 mg |
| Magnesium | 10 mg |
| Phosphorus | 17 mg |
| Potassium | 191 mg |
| Zinc | 0.12 mg |
| Copper | 0.05 mg |
| Manganese | 0.07 mg |
| Selenium | 0.7 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 22 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 12.6 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.59 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 2.9 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.58 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.06 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.71 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.12 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.11 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 8 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 7 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| large | 164 | 26.2 | 1.3 g | 5.69 g | 0.41 g |
| tbsp | 15 | 2.4 | 0.12 g | 0.52 g | 0.04 g |
| can | 190 | 30.4 | 1.5 g | 6.59 g | 0.48 g |
| medium | 111 | 17.8 | 0.88 g | 3.85 g | 0.28 g |
| 0.5 cup | 120 | 19.2 | 0.95 g | 4.16 g | 0.3 g |
| small | 82 | 13.1 | 0.65 g | 2.85 g | 0.21 g |
| cup | 240 | 38.4 | 1.9 g | 8.33 g | 0.6 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 4 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 32 | 40 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of canned tomatoes?
- 100 g of canned tomatoes has 16 kcal (69 kJ). 50 g is 8 kcal, 150 g is 24 kcal, 200 g is 32 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does canned tomatoes have?
- Per 100 g: 0.79 g protein, 3.47 g carbohydrate, 0.25 g fat; fibre 1.9 g, sugars 2.55 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of canned tomatoes?
- large: 164 g, 26.2 kcal; tbsp: 15 g, 2.4 kcal; can: 190 g, 30.4 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of canned tomatoes from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170138. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170138 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"