Green bell pepper Calories and Nutrition Facts
Peppers, sweet, green, raw · Vegetables
per 100 g20 kcal
Protein0.86 g
Carbohydrate4.64 g
Fat0.17 g
Fibre1.7 g
Sugars2.4 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 15% · Carbohydrate 79% · Fat 6%
Gram calculator
Calories20 kcal
Protein0.86 g
Carbohydrate4.64 g
Fat0.17 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 20 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 84 kJ |
| Protein | 0.86 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.17 g |
| Carbohydrate | 4.64 g |
| Water | 93.9 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.06 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.01 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.06 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 2.4 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 1.7 g |
| Sodium | 3 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.01 g |
| Calcium | 10 mg |
| Iron | 0.34 mg |
| Magnesium | 10 mg |
| Phosphorus | 20 mg |
| Potassium | 175 mg |
| Zinc | 0.13 mg |
| Copper | 0.07 mg |
| Manganese | 0.12 mg |
| Selenium | 0 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 18 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 80.4 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.37 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 7.4 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.06 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.03 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.48 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.1 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.22 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 10 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 5.5 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup, chopped | 149 | 29.8 | 1.28 g | 6.91 g | 0.25 g |
| cup, sliced | 92 | 18.4 | 0.79 g | 4.27 g | 0.16 g |
| ring (3" dia, 1/4" thick) | 10 | 2 | 0.09 g | 0.46 g | 0.02 g |
| 10 strips | 27 | 5.4 | 0.23 g | 1.25 g | 0.05 g |
| large (2-1/4 per lb, approx 3-3/4" long, 3" dia) | 164 | 32.8 | 1.41 g | 7.61 g | 0.28 g |
| medium (approx 2-3/4" long, 2-1/2" dia) | 119 | 23.8 | 1.02 g | 5.52 g | 0.2 g |
| small | 74 | 14.8 | 0.64 g | 3.43 g | 0.13 g |
| tbsp | 9.3 | 1.86 | 0.08 g | 0.43 g | 0.02 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 5 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 40 | 50 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of green bell pepper?
- 100 g of green bell pepper has 20 kcal (84 kJ). 50 g is 10 kcal, 150 g is 30 kcal, 200 g is 40 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does green bell pepper have?
- Per 100 g: 0.86 g protein, 4.64 g carbohydrate, 0.17 g fat; fibre 1.7 g, sugars 2.4 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of green bell pepper?
- cup, chopped: 149 g, 29.8 kcal; cup, sliced: 92 g, 18.4 kcal; ring (3" dia, 1/4" thick): 10 g, 2 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of green bell pepper from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170427. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170427 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"