Ground ginger Calories and Nutrition Facts

Spices, ginger, ground · Spices and herbs

per 100 g335 kcal
Protein8.98 g
Carbohydrate71.6 g
Fat4.24 g
Fibre14.1 g
Sugars3.39 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 10% · Carbohydrate 79% · Fat 11%

Gram calculator

Calories335 kcal
Protein8.98 g
Carbohydrate71.6 g
Fat4.24 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy335 kcal
Energy1400 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein8.98 g
Total fat4.24 g
Carbohydrate71.6 g
Water9.94 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat2.6 g
Monounsaturated fat0.48 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.93 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars3.39 g
Dietary fibre14.1 g
Minerals
Sodium27 mg
Salt0.07 g
Calcium114 mg
Iron19.8 mg
Magnesium214 mg
Phosphorus168 mg
Potassium1320 mg
Zinc3.64 mg
Copper0.48 mg
Manganese33.3 mg
Selenium55.8 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg
Vitamin C0.7 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)0.8 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.17 mg
Niacin (B3)9.62 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.48 mg
Vitamin B60.63 mg
Folate (DFE)13 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline41.2 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
tbsp5.217.40.47 g3.72 g0.22 g
tsp1.86.030.16 g1.29 g0.08 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)83.8168335503670838

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of ground ginger?
100 g of ground ginger has 335 kcal (1400 kJ). 50 g is 168 kcal, 150 g is 503 kcal, 200 g is 670 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does ground ginger have?
Per 100 g: 8.98 g protein, 71.6 g carbohydrate, 4.24 g fat; fibre 14.1 g, sugars 3.39 g.
How many calories are in a serving of ground ginger?
tbsp: 5.2 g, 17.4 kcal; tsp: 1.8 g, 6.03 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of ground ginger from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170926. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170926 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories