Ground ginger Calories and Nutrition Facts
Spices, ginger, ground · Spices and herbs
per 100 g335 kcal
Protein8.98 g
Carbohydrate71.6 g
Fat4.24 g
Fibre14.1 g
Sugars3.39 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 10% · Carbohydrate 79% · Fat 11%
Gram calculator
Calories335 kcal
Protein8.98 g
Carbohydrate71.6 g
Fat4.24 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 335 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 1400 kJ |
| Protein | 8.98 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 4.24 g |
| Carbohydrate | 71.6 g |
| Water | 9.94 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.6 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.48 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.93 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 3.39 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 14.1 g |
| Sodium | 27 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.07 g |
| Calcium | 114 mg |
| Iron | 19.8 mg |
| Magnesium | 214 mg |
| Phosphorus | 168 mg |
| Potassium | 1320 mg |
| Zinc | 3.64 mg |
| Copper | 0.48 mg |
| Manganese | 33.3 mg |
| Selenium | 55.8 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 2 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0.7 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 0.8 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.05 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.17 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 9.62 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.48 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.63 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 13 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 41.2 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tbsp | 5.2 | 17.4 | 0.47 g | 3.72 g | 0.22 g |
| tsp | 1.8 | 6.03 | 0.16 g | 1.29 g | 0.08 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 83.8 | 168 | 335 | 503 | 670 | 838 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of ground ginger?
- 100 g of ground ginger has 335 kcal (1400 kJ). 50 g is 168 kcal, 150 g is 503 kcal, 200 g is 670 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does ground ginger have?
- Per 100 g: 8.98 g protein, 71.6 g carbohydrate, 4.24 g fat; fibre 14.1 g, sugars 3.39 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of ground ginger?
- tbsp: 5.2 g, 17.4 kcal; tsp: 1.8 g, 6.03 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of ground ginger from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170926. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170926 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"