Cowpeas Calories and Nutrition Facts

Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds, raw · Legumes

per 100 g343 kcal
Protein23.8 g
Carbohydrate59.6 g
Fat2.07 g
Fibre10.7 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 27% · Carbohydrate 68% · Fat 5%

Gram calculator

Calories343 kcal
Protein23.8 g
Carbohydrate59.6 g
Fat2.07 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy343 kcal
Energy1440 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein23.8 g
Total fat2.07 g
Carbohydrate59.6 g
Water11 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.54 g
Monounsaturated fat0.17 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.89 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Carbohydrates
Dietary fibre10.7 g
Minerals
Sodium58 mg
Salt0.15 g
Calcium85 mg
Iron9.95 mg
Magnesium333 mg
Phosphorus438 mg
Potassium1380 mg
Zinc6.11 mg
Copper1.06 mg
Manganese1.54 mg
Selenium9.1 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg
Vitamin C1.5 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.68 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.17 mg
Niacin (B3)2.8 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.51 mg
Vitamin B60.36 mg
Folate (DFE)639 µg
Vitamin B120 µg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup16757339.7 g99.5 g3.46 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)85.8172343515686858

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cowpeas?
100 g of cowpeas has 343 kcal (1440 kJ). 50 g is 172 kcal, 150 g is 515 kcal, 200 g is 686 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does cowpeas have?
Per 100 g: 23.8 g protein, 59.6 g carbohydrate, 2.07 g fat; fibre 10.7 g.
How many calories are in a serving of cowpeas?
cup: 167 g, 573 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of cowpeas from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/175208. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/175208 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories