White potato Calories and Nutrition Facts
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin, raw · Vegetables
per 100 g69 kcal
Protein1.68 g
Carbohydrate15.7 g
Fat0.1 g
Fibre2.4 g
Sugars1.15 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 10% · Carbohydrate 89% · Fat 1%
Gram calculator
Calories69 kcal
Protein1.68 g
Carbohydrate15.7 g
Fat0.1 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 69 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 288 kJ |
| Protein | 1.68 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrate | 15.7 g |
| Water | 81.6 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.03 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.04 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 1.15 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 2.4 g |
| Sodium | 16 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.04 g |
| Calcium | 9 mg |
| Iron | 0.52 mg |
| Magnesium | 21 mg |
| Phosphorus | 62 mg |
| Potassium | 407 mg |
| Zinc | 0.29 mg |
| Copper | 0.12 mg |
| Manganese | 0.15 mg |
| Selenium | 0.3 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 9.1 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.01 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 1.6 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.07 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.03 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.07 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.28 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 18 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 11 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia.) | 92 | 63.5 | 1.55 g | 14.4 g | 0.09 g |
| large (3" to 4-1/4" dia.) | 369 | 255 | 6.2 g | 57.9 g | 0.37 g |
| medium (2+-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia.) | 213 | 147 | 3.58 g | 33.4 g | 0.21 g |
| 0.5 cup, diced | 75 | 51.8 | 1.26 g | 11.8 g | 0.08 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 17.3 | 34.5 | 69 | 104 | 138 | 173 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of white potato?
- 100 g of white potato has 69 kcal (288 kJ). 50 g is 34.5 kcal, 150 g is 104 kcal, 200 g is 138 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does white potato have?
- Per 100 g: 1.68 g protein, 15.7 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat; fibre 2.4 g, sugars 1.15 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of white potato?
- small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia.): 92 g, 63.5 kcal; large (3" to 4-1/4" dia.): 369 g, 255 kcal; medium (2+-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia.): 213 g, 147 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of white potato from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170028. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170028 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"