White potato Calories and Nutrition Facts

Potatoes, white, flesh and skin, raw · Vegetables

per 100 g69 kcal
Protein1.68 g
Carbohydrate15.7 g
Fat0.1 g
Fibre2.4 g
Sugars1.15 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 10% · Carbohydrate 89% · Fat 1%

Gram calculator

Calories69 kcal
Protein1.68 g
Carbohydrate15.7 g
Fat0.1 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy69 kcal
Energy288 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein1.68 g
Total fat0.1 g
Carbohydrate15.7 g
Water81.6 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat0.03 g
Monounsaturated fat0 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.04 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars1.15 g
Dietary fibre2.4 g
Minerals
Sodium16 mg
Salt0.04 g
Calcium9 mg
Iron0.52 mg
Magnesium21 mg
Phosphorus62 mg
Potassium407 mg
Zinc0.29 mg
Copper0.12 mg
Manganese0.15 mg
Selenium0.3 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg
Vitamin C9.1 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.01 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)1.6 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.03 mg
Niacin (B3)1.07 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.28 mg
Vitamin B60.2 mg
Folate (DFE)18 µg
Vitamin B120 µg
Choline11 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia.)9263.51.55 g14.4 g0.09 g
large (3" to 4-1/4" dia.)3692556.2 g57.9 g0.37 g
medium (2+-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia.)2131473.58 g33.4 g0.21 g
0.5 cup, diced7551.81.26 g11.8 g0.08 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)17.334.569104138173

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of white potato?
100 g of white potato has 69 kcal (288 kJ). 50 g is 34.5 kcal, 150 g is 104 kcal, 200 g is 138 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does white potato have?
Per 100 g: 1.68 g protein, 15.7 g carbohydrate, 0.1 g fat; fibre 2.4 g, sugars 1.15 g.
How many calories are in a serving of white potato?
small (1-3/4" to 2-1/4" dia.): 92 g, 63.5 kcal; large (3" to 4-1/4" dia.): 369 g, 255 kcal; medium (2+-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia.): 213 g, 147 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of white potato from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/170028. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/170028 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories