Arugula Calories and Nutrition Facts
Arugula, raw · Vegetables
per 100 g25 kcal
Protein2.58 g
Carbohydrate3.65 g
Fat0.66 g
Fibre1.6 g
Sugars2.05 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 33% · Carbohydrate 47% · Fat 20%
Gram calculator
Calories25 kcal
Protein2.58 g
Carbohydrate3.65 g
Fat0.66 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 25 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 105 kJ |
| Protein | 2.58 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 0.66 g |
| Carbohydrate | 3.65 g |
| Water | 91.7 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.09 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.05 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.32 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 2.05 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 1.6 g |
| Sodium | 27 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 0.07 g |
| Calcium | 160 mg |
| Iron | 1.46 mg |
| Magnesium | 47 mg |
| Phosphorus | 52 mg |
| Potassium | 369 mg |
| Zinc | 0.47 mg |
| Copper | 0.08 mg |
| Manganese | 0.32 mg |
| Selenium | 0.3 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 119 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 15 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.43 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 109 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.04 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.09 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.31 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.44 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.07 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 97 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg |
| Choline | 15.3 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 cup | 10 | 2.5 | 0.26 g | 0.37 g | 0.07 g |
| leaf | 2 | 0.5 | 0.05 g | 0.07 g | 0.01 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 6.25 | 12.5 | 25 | 37.5 | 50 | 62.5 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of arugula?
- 100 g of arugula has 25 kcal (105 kJ). 50 g is 12.5 kcal, 150 g is 37.5 kcal, 200 g is 50 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does arugula have?
- Per 100 g: 2.58 g protein, 3.65 g carbohydrate, 0.66 g fat; fibre 1.6 g, sugars 2.05 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of arugula?
- 0.5 cup: 10 g, 2.5 kcal; leaf: 2 g, 0.5 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of arugula from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/169387. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/169387 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"