Miso Calories and Nutrition Facts
Miso · Legumes
per 100 g198 kcal
Protein12.8 g
Carbohydrate25.4 g
Fat6.01 g
Fibre5.4 g
Sugars6.2 g
Where the calories come fromProtein 25% · Carbohydrate 49% · Fat 26%
Gram calculator
Calories198 kcal
Protein12.8 g
Carbohydrate25.4 g
Fat6.01 g
Nutrition facts table (100 g)
| Energy | 198 kcal |
|---|---|
| Energy | 828 kJ |
| Protein | 12.8 g |
|---|---|
| Total fat | 6.01 g |
| Carbohydrate | 25.4 g |
| Water | 43 g |
| Alcohol | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.02 g |
|---|---|
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.12 g |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 2.88 g |
| Trans fat | 0 g |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg |
| Omega-3 EPA | 0 g |
| Omega-3 DHA | 0 g |
| Sugars | 6.2 g |
|---|---|
| Dietary fibre | 5.4 g |
| Sodium | 3730 mg |
|---|---|
| Salt | 9.33 g |
| Calcium | 57 mg |
| Iron | 2.49 mg |
| Magnesium | 48 mg |
| Phosphorus | 159 mg |
| Potassium | 210 mg |
| Zinc | 2.56 mg |
| Copper | 0.42 mg |
| Manganese | 0.86 mg |
| Selenium | 7 µg |
| Vitamin A (RAE) | 4 µg |
|---|---|
| Vitamin C | 0 mg |
| Vitamin D (D2 + D3) | 0 µg |
| Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) | 0.01 mg |
| Vitamin K (phylloquinone) | 29.3 µg |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.23 mg |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.91 mg |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.34 mg |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg |
| Folate (DFE) | 19 µg |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.08 µg |
| Choline | 72.2 mg |
| Caffeine | 0 mg |
|---|
Values per serving
| Serving | Grams | kcal | Protein | Carbohydrate | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cup | 275 | 545 | 35.2 g | 69.9 g | 16.5 g |
| tbsp | 17 | 33.7 | 2.18 g | 4.32 g | 1.02 g |
Calories by weight
| Grams | 25 g | 50 g | 100 g | 150 g | 200 g | 250 g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calories (kcal) | 49.5 | 99 | 198 | 297 | 396 | 495 |
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in 100 g of miso?
- 100 g of miso has 198 kcal (828 kJ). 50 g is 99 kcal, 150 g is 297 kcal, 200 g is 396 kcal.
- How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does miso have?
- Per 100 g: 12.8 g protein, 25.4 g carbohydrate, 6.01 g fat; fibre 5.4 g, sugars 6.2 g.
- How many calories are in a serving of miso?
- cup: 275 g, 545 kcal; tbsp: 17 g, 33.7 kcal.
- How do I get the nutrition facts of miso from an API?
- From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/172442. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
Get this data through the API
Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.
curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/172442 \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"