Miso Calories and Nutrition Facts

Miso · Legumes

per 100 g198 kcal
Protein12.8 g
Carbohydrate25.4 g
Fat6.01 g
Fibre5.4 g
Sugars6.2 g
Where the calories come from
Protein 25% · Carbohydrate 49% · Fat 26%

Gram calculator

Calories198 kcal
Protein12.8 g
Carbohydrate25.4 g
Fat6.01 g

Nutrition facts table (100 g)

Energy
Energy198 kcal
Energy828 kJ
Macronutrients
Protein12.8 g
Total fat6.01 g
Carbohydrate25.4 g
Water43 g
Alcohol0 g
Fats
Saturated fat1.02 g
Monounsaturated fat1.12 g
Polyunsaturated fat2.88 g
Trans fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Omega-3 EPA0 g
Omega-3 DHA0 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars6.2 g
Dietary fibre5.4 g
Minerals
Sodium3730 mg
Salt9.33 g
Calcium57 mg
Iron2.49 mg
Magnesium48 mg
Phosphorus159 mg
Potassium210 mg
Zinc2.56 mg
Copper0.42 mg
Manganese0.86 mg
Selenium7 µg
Vitamins
Vitamin A (RAE)4 µg
Vitamin C0 mg
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)0 µg
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)0.01 mg
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)29.3 µg
Thiamin (B1)0.1 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.23 mg
Niacin (B3)0.91 mg
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.34 mg
Vitamin B60.2 mg
Folate (DFE)19 µg
Vitamin B120.08 µg
Choline72.2 mg
Other
Caffeine0 mg

Values per serving

ServingGramskcalProteinCarbohydrateFat
cup27554535.2 g69.9 g16.5 g
tbsp1733.72.18 g4.32 g1.02 g

Calories by weight

Grams25 g50 g100 g150 g200 g250 g
Calories (kcal)49.599198297396495

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 100 g of miso?
100 g of miso has 198 kcal (828 kJ). 50 g is 99 kcal, 150 g is 297 kcal, 200 g is 396 kcal.
How much protein, carbohydrate and fat does miso have?
Per 100 g: 12.8 g protein, 25.4 g carbohydrate, 6.01 g fat; fibre 5.4 g, sugars 6.2 g.
How many calories are in a serving of miso?
cup: 275 g, 545 kcal; tbsp: 17 g, 33.7 kcal.
How do I get the nutrition facts of miso from an API?
From the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API: GET /v1/nutrition/foods/172442. The answer has every nutrient per 100 g and the portions as JSON; /v1/nutrition/calculate totals the calories of a recipe. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

Get this data through the API

Every food's full nutrition facts, servings and the recipe calorie calculator are in the ServiceBox Nutrition & Calories API. The free tier allows 10 requests a day.

curl https://api.servicebox.io/v1/nutrition/foods/172442 \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERVICEBOX_API_KEY"
Get a free API keyAPI documentation
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) FoodData Central, SR Legacy. Turkish names are ServiceBox's translations. Informational only; not dietary or medical advice.USDA record · All categories